Amphipyrinae (Noctuidae)
collection of Siberian Zoological Museum
(curators - G.S.Zolotarenko and V.V.Dubatolov)

materials from different regions of Russia are encoded as: FS RU CU UR WS SS MS CY NE NF KM AM SH KU

Oncocnemidinae
Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766) UR WS SS Yakutia AM Hungary Ukraine Kyrghyzstan
Calophasia casta (Borkhausen, 1793) Hungary Moldova Tadzhikistan
Calophasia opalina (Esper, 1793) RU
Calophasia platyptera (Esper, 1788) Hungary
Calophasia angularis Chrètien, 1911 (=stigmatica Rothschild, 1913) Turkmenistan
Cleonymia chabordis (Oberthür, 1876) Iran
Cleonymia opposita (Lederer, 1870) Armenia
Omphalophana anatolica (Lederer, 1857) Turkmenistan
Omphalophana antirrhinii (Hübner, [1803]) Hungary Crimea
Sympistis heliophila (Paykull, 1793) (=melaleuca (Thunberg, 1791)) UR WS SS MS NE Finland Mongolia
Sympistis funebris (Hübner, 1809) (=funesta (Paykull, 1793)) WS NE
Sympistis lapponica (Thunberg, 1791) WS NF
Sympistis zetterstedti (Staudinger, 1857) SS NE Finland
Sympistis figurata (Harvey, 1875) USA
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) campicola Lederer, 1853 SS
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) exacta Christoph, 1887
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) exacta exacta Christoph, 1887 (=iranica Schwingenschuss, 1937) Turkmenistan
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) exacta mongolica Staudinger, 1896 Kyrghyzstan
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) fuscopicta Wiltshire, 1976 Turkey
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) nigricula (Eversmann, 1847) WS
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) senica (Eversmann, 1856) WS SS CY NE
Sympistis (Oncocnemis) strioligera (Lederer, 1853) Turkmenistan Kyrghyzstan
Hypsophila jugorum (Erschoff, 1874) Kyrghyzstan
Calliergis ramosa (Esper, 1786) France
Calliergis ramosula (Staudinger, 1888) AM
Calliergis ramosula vandarbana Draudt, 1938 Iran
Epimecia ustula (Freyer, 1835) SS Hungary
Phidrimana amurensis (Staudinger, 1892) WS AM
Fergana oreophila Staudinger, 1892 Kyrghyzstan Tadzhikistan
Lophoterges aksuensis (A.Bang-Haas, 1903)) Kyrghyzstan
Lophoterges centralasiae (Staudinger, 1901) Kyrghyzstan
Lophoterges millierei (Staudinger, 1870) France
Lophoterges radians L.Ronkay, 2005 paratype! Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Lophoterges varians L.Ronkay, 2005 Mongolia
Metopoceras omar (Oberthür, 1887)
Metopoceras omar caspica Alpheraky, 1895 Turkmenistan
Rhabinopteryx turanica (Erschoff, 1874) Kyrghyzstan
Bryomima extrita (Staudinger, 1888) SS

Amphipyrinae
Amphipyra erebina Butler, 1878 AM
Amphipyra jankowskii Oberthür, 1884 AM
Amphipyra livida ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU WS SS AM Poland
Amphipyra micans Lederer, 1857 Turkey
Amphipyra perflua (Fabricius, 1787) WS SS AM SH
Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758) RU CU AM SH KU Moldova Crimea
Amphipyra schrenckii Ménétriès, 1858 AM KU
Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852 USA
Amphipyra sergei Staudinger, 1888 WS/SS Kazakhstan
Amphipyra surnia Felder et Rogenhofer, 1874 (=apyra Bryk, 1942; monolitha auct., nec Guenée, 1852) AM Japan
Amphipyra tetra (Fabricius, 1787) WS AM
Amphipyra tragopogonis (Clerck, 1759) WS Latvia Turkey Kazakhstan
Amphipyra turcomana Staudinger, 1888 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Asteroscopus sphinx (Hufnagel, 1766) Germany
Ostheldera gracilis (Osthelder, 1933) Turkmenistan
Ostheldera kondara Varga et Ronkay, 1991 HOLOTYPE! paratype! Tadzhikistan
Brachionycha nubeculosa (Esper, 1785) WS Kazakhstan
Brachionycha sajana Draudt, 1934 AM
Valeria olegiana ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Valeria dilutiapicata Filipjev, 1927 AM
Valeria jaspidea (de Villers, 1789) Armenia
Meganephria (Meganephria) bimaculosa (Linnaeus, 1767) Hungary
Meganephria (Meganephria) kononenkoi Poole, 1989 (=cinerea Kononenko, 1978) AM
Meganephria (Paranephria) retinea Gyulai et Ronkay, 1999 SS AM
Meganephria (Paranephria) tancrei (Graeser, [1889] 1888) AM
Belosticta (Belosticta) extensa (Butler, 1879) AM SH
Belosticta (Debilisticta) cinerea (Butler, 1881) (=debilis (Warnecke, 1933) AM
Allophyes oxyacanthae (Linnaeus, 1758) RU Hungary
Feralia sauberi (Graeser, 1892) SS AM
Lamprosticta culta ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) (=viridana (Walch, 1779)) Moldova
Rileyiana fovea (Treitschke, 1825) Hungary
Mesoplus contrita (Christoph, 1884) Turkmenistan

Condicinae
Condica illecta (Walker, 1865) India Thailand
Condica illustrata (Staudinger, 1888) AM
Prospalta cyclica (Hampson, 1908) KU
Hadjina beata (Staudinger, 1891) Turkmenistan
Acosmetia biguttula (Motschulsky, 1866) SH
Acosmetia caliginosa (Hübner, [1813]) Hungary
Acosmetia chinensis (Wallengren, 1860) AM
Chytonix albonotata (Staudinger, 1892) AM KU
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852) USA
Chytonix subalbonotata Sugi, 1959 AM
Niphonyx segregata (Butler, 1878) AM
Oligonyx vulnerata (Butler, 1878) AM KU
Pyrrhidivalva sordida (Butler, 1881) AM KU
Dysmilichia bicyclica (Staudinger, 1888) Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Dysmilichia gemella (Leech, 1889) AM
Plusilla rosalia Staudinger, 1892 AM
Prometopus flavicollis (Leech, 1889) AM
Eucarta amethystina (Hübner, [1803]) WS AM Hungary
Eucarta arcta (Lederer, 1853) WS AM SH
Eucarta arctides (Staudinger, 1888) AM
Eucarta virgo (Treitschke, 1835)
Eucarta virgo virgo (Treitschke, 1835) UR WS SS
Eucarta virgo virginalis Bryk, 1948 AM KU

Eriopinae
Callopistria aethiops Butler, 1878 AM Thailand
Callopistria albolineola (Graeser, [1889] 1888) AM
Callopistria argyrosticta (Butler, 1881) AM
Callopistria juventina (Stoll, 1782) RU AM Cambodia
Callopistria repleta Walker, [1858] 1857 AM SH KU Ukraine(incorrect label?) Vietnam

Bryophilinae
Cryphia (Cryphia) bryophasma Boursin, 1951 AM
Cryphia (Cryphia) fraudatricula (Hübner, [1803]) SS AM Moldova
Cryphia (Cryphia) griseola (Nagano, 1918) AM
Cryphia (Cryphia) icteritia Boursin, 1960 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Cryphia (Cryphia) mediofusca (Sugi, 1958) AM
Cryphia (Cryphia) receptricula (Hübner, [1803]) (=strigula Bkh.) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Cryphia (Cryphia) sugitanii Boursin, 1961 AM
Cryphia (Euthales) algae (Fabricius, 1775) Hungary Moldova Crimea
Cryphia distincta (Christoph, 1887) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Cryphia eucharista Boursin, 1960 Turkey
Cryphia maeonis (Lederer, 1865) Turkmenistan
Cryphia molybdea Boursin, 1960 Tadzhikistan
Cryphia virescens Hampson, 1894 Tadzhikistan
Bryophila (Bryoleuca) granitalis (Butler, 1881) AM KU
Bryophila (Bryoleuca) orthogramma (Boursin, 1954) AM Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Bryophila (Bryoleuca) raptricula ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) SS AM Crimea Turkey Armenia Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan Mongolia
Bryophila deceptura (Walker, 1865) Thailand
Bryophila domestica (Hufnagel, 1766) Hungary
Bryophila ereptricula (Treitschke, 1825) Hungary
Bryophila miltophaea Hampson, 1908 Kyrghyzstan
Bryophila rectilinea (Warren, 1909) CU Crimea
Bryomoia melachlora (Staudinger, 1892) AM KU
Nyctobrya muralis (Forster, 1771) Crimea Turkmenistan
Bryophilopsis roederi (Standfuss, 1892) Kyrghyzstan
Victrix (Poliobrya) umovii (Eversmann, 1846) WS
Victrix (Poliobrya) fabiani Varga et L.Ronkay, 1989 (=reservata Zolotarenko et Dubatolov, [1996] 1995 HOLOTYPE!paratype!)SS
Victrix (Poliobrya) frigidalis Varga et L.Ronkay, 1991 SS
Victrix (Poliobrya) patula (Püngeler, 1907) SS
Victrix (Victrix) karsiana Staudinger, 1879 Armenia
Victrix conspersa (Christoph, 1893) Kyrghyzstan
Victrix tabora (Staudinger, 1891) Tadzhikistan
Athaumasta expressa (Lederer, 1855) SS
Athaumasta siderigera (Christoph, 1893) SS Kazakhstan
Stenoloba jankowskii (Oberthür, 1884) AM
Stenoloba assimilis (Warren, 1909) AM

Noctuinae
Pseudeustrotiini
Pseudeustrotia candidula ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU UR WS SS AM Belarus Moldova Ukraine Crimea Kazakhstan
Anterastria atrata (Butler, 1881) AM

Prodeniini
Spodoptera cilium (Guenée, 1852) Hong Kong Thailand
Spodoptera exempta (Walker, 1857) Rwanda
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, [1808]) AM Malta Armenia Iran Turkmenistan Dominicana
Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval, 1833) Malta Rwanda
Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775) Vietnam Cambodia Thailand Malaysia
Spodoptera mauritia (Boisduval, 1833) Mauritius
Spodoptera ornithogalli Guenée, 1852 USA
Spodoptera pecten Guenée, 1852 Thailand
Spodoptera triturata (Walker, 1857) Rwanda

Elaphriini
Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790) UR WS SS AM
Strotihypera flavipuncta (Leech, 1889) AM KU

Caradrinini
Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766) RU UR WS SS Finland Ukraine Crimea Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Caradrina atriluna Guenée, 1852 Ethiopia
Caradrina mona (Barnes et McDunnough, 1912) USA
Platyperigea albina (Eversmann, 1848) RU UR WS SS Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Platyperigea petraea (Tengström, 1869) (=grisea Eversmann, 1848, nec Hufnagel, 1766) WS SS
Platyperigea montana (Bremer, 1861) (=cinerascens Tengström, 1870; =apatetica Püngeler, 1914) SS CY NE AM
Platyperigea terrea (Freyer, 1840) RU WS SS Hungary Kazakhstan [Turkmenistan - on loan, L. Ronkay]
Platyperigea aspersa (Rambur, 1834) Hungary Crimea Turkmenistan
Platyperigea kadenii (Freyer, 1836) Hungary Moldova Crimea
Platyperigea warneckei (Boursin, 1936) Kyrghyzstan
Protoperigea calientensis Mustelin, 2006 USA
Paradrina clavipalpis (Scopoli, 1763) RU WS SS AM Algeria Malta Crimea Turkmenistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Paradrina selini (Boisduval, 1840) SS
Eremodrina morosa (Lederer, 1853) AM
Eremodrina genitalana (Hacker, 2004) Kyrghyzstan
Eremodrina vicina (Staudinger, 1870) Turkmenistan
Eremodrina fergana (Staudinger, 1891) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Eremodrina nadir (Boursin, 1957) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Eremodrina asymmetrica (Boursin, 1936) (=perspicua (Filipjev, 1928), praeocc.) Turkmenistan
Eremodrina gilva (Donzel, 1837) Turkmenistan
Eremodrina bodenheimeri (Draudt, 1974) Turkmenistan
Eremodrina roxana (Boursin, 1937) (=leptodactyla Varga et Ronkay, 1991 HOLOTYPE! ) Tadzhikistan
Eremodrina belucha (Swinhoe, 1885) Turkmenistan
Eremodrina filipjevi (Boursin, 1936) Turkmenistan
Eremodrina pertinax (Staudinger, 1877) Turkmenistan [on loan L.Ronkay]
Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU Malta Hungary Crimea Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Crimea Kazakhstan
Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781) (=alsines auct.) WS SS AM Hungary Crimea Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Hoplodrina respersa ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Hoplodrina superstes (Ochsenheimer, 1816) RU Crimea
Stygiodrina maurella (Staudinger, 1888) SS AM
Chilodes distracta (Eversmann, 1848) WS SS
Chilodes maritima (Tauscher, 1806) WS Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Chilodes pacifica Sugi, 1982 AM
Chilodes repeteki L.Ronkay, Varga et Hreblay, 1998 Kazakhstan
Scythocentropus misella (Püngeler, 1907) Tadzhikistan
Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785) (=tenebrosa Hfn.) RU WS SS AM Finland Ukraine Crimea
Charanyca trigrammica (Hufnagel, 1766) Hungary Crimea
Athetis albisignata (Oberthür, 1879) AM SH KU
Athetis bipuncta (Snellen, [1886]) India
Athetis correpta (Püngeler, 1907) (=subargentea (Caradja, 1926)) SS CY AM SH
Athetis funesta (Staudinger, 1888) SS AM
Athetis furvula (Hübner, [1808]) WS SS AM Kyrghyzstan
Athetis gluteosa (Treitschke, 1825) CU SS AM
Athetis lapidea Wileman, 1911 AM
Athetis lepigone (Möschler, 1860) UR WS SS AM SH Finland Kazakhstan South Korea
Athetis lineosa (Moore, 1881) AM
Athetis pallidipennis Sugi, 1982 AM
Athetis palustris (Hübner, [1808]) UR WS SS SH
Athetis turbulenta Warren, 1911 Kyrghyzstan
Diadochia saca Püngeler, 1914 Turkmenistan
Pseudoligia similaria (Ménétriès, 1849) (=argillacea (Christoph, 1887)) Turkmenistan

Dypterygini
Dypterygia caliginosa (Walker, 1858) AM KU
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Linnaeus, 1758) RU WS SSFinland Ukraine Crimea Kazakhstan
Trachea atriplicis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trachea atriplicis atriplicis (Linnaeus, 1758) RU CU WS SS Moldova Ukraine Crimea
Trachea atriplicis gnoma Butler, 1878 AM KU
Trachea melanospila Kollar, [1844] AM SH KU
Trachea tokiensis (Butler, 1881) SH KU
Trachea (Heraema) mandschurica Graeser, 1890 AM
Mormo maura (Linnaeus, 1758) Crimea Turkey Turkmenistan
Polyphaenis sericata (Esper, 1787) Hungary Crimea
Polyphaenis hemiphaenis Boursin, 1970 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Olivenebula oberthueri (Staudinger, 1892) AM
Triphaenopsis cinerascens Butler, 1878 SH KU
Triphaenopsis jezoensis Sugi, 1962 SH KU
Triphaenopsis lucilla Butler, 1878 Japan
Triphaenopsis postflava (Leech, 1900) SH KU
Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766) Czechia-Slovakia Hungary Crimea Armenia

Actinotiini
Actinotia intermediata (Bremer, 1861) AM SH
Actinotia polyodon (Clerck, 1759) SS AM KU Finland Moldova Kazakhstan
Actinotia radiosa (Esper, 1798) Hungary Crimea
Chloantha hyperici ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Malta Crimea Turkmenistan
Nedra stewarti (Grote, 1875) USA

Phlogophorini
Phlogophora aureopuncta (Hampson, 1908) KU
Phlogophora beatrix (Butler, 1878) AM KU
Phlogophora illustrata (Graeser, [1889] 1888) AM KU
Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758) CU Hungary Moldova Ukraine Crimea TRANSCAUCASIA? Turkmenistan
Phlogophora scita (Hübner, 1790) CU Turkey
Euplexia koreaeplexia Bryk, 1948 (=vinacea Sugi, 1982) AM SH KU
Euplexia lucipara (Linnaeus, 1758) CU UR WS SS AM SH KU Finland
Karana gemmifera (Walker, [1858]) Cambodia
Karana laetevirens (Oberthür, 1884) AM SH KU
Karana similis (Moore, 1888) Vietnam
Borbotana nivifascia Walker, 1858 Thailand
Auchmis detersa (Esper, 1791) (=comma ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775))
Auchmis detersa detersa (Esper, 1791) (=comma ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775)) Hungary Crimea Kazakhstan
Auchmis detersa margarita Ronkay et Varga, 1997 Turkmenistan
Auchmis detersina (Staudinger, 1896) Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Auchmis mongolica (Staudinger, 1896) SS
Auchmis peterseni (Christoph, 1887) Armenia Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kazakhstan
Auchmis (Euscotia) saga (Butler, 1878) AM
Sasunaga longiplaga Warren, 1912 Thailand Cambodia
Conservula indica (Moore, 1867) Vietnam

Apameini
Oxytrypia orbiculosa (Esper, 1779) RU WS AM
Sidemia bremeri (Erschoff, 1870) SS AM
Sidemia spilogramma (Rambur, 1871) WS SS AM
Hampsonicola deccerti (Hampson, 1908) (=deckerti auct.) SS Kazakhstan
Calamia decipiens (Alpheraky, 1895) SS
Calamia tridens (Hufnagel, 1766) RU CU WS Hungary Crimea Turkey Kyrghyzstan
Crypsedra gemmea (Treitschke, 1825) Czechia-Slovakia
Staurophora celsia (Linnaeus, 1758) WS SS AM Hungary
Celaena haworthii (Curtis, 1829) WS Yakutia NE
Helotropha leucostigma (Hübner, 1808) WS SS AM SH KU Kazakhstan
Eremobia ochroleuca ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Turkey
Bryoxena centralasiae (Alpheraky, 1882)
Bryoxena centralasiae cenralasiae (Alpheraky, 1882) Kyrghyzstan
Bryoxena centralasiae transversa ??? Kyrghyzstan
Gortyna basalipunctata (Graeser, [1889] 1888) AM
Gortyna flavago ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) WS Ukraine
Gortyna fortis (Butler, 1878) AM SH
Gortyna leucographa (Borkhausen, 1792) Hungary
Gortyna moesiaca Herrich-Schäffer, 1849 Armenia
Cervyna cervago (Eversmann, 1844) Armenia Turkmenistan Kazakhstan
Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789) RU WS AM Kazakhstan
Hydraecia mongoliensis Urbahn, 1967 (=nordstroemi auct. nec Horke, 1950) WS SS AM
Hydraecia petasitis (Doubleday, 1847)
Hydraecia petasitis vindelica Freyer, 1849 RU WS SS Kazakhstan
Hydraecia petasitis amurensis Staudinger, 1892 KM AM SH KU
Hydraecia ultima Holst, 1965 WS AM SH Ukraine
Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875) Canada
Amphipoea asiatica (Burrows, 1912) WS SS AM KU Kyrghyzstan
Amphipoea bifurcata Gyulai et Ronkay, 1994 WS
Amphipoea burrowsi (Chapman, 1913) AM KU KM
Amphipoea fucosa (Freyer, 1830) RU WS SS CY AM SH KU Poland Kyrghyzstan Mongolia
Amphipoea lucens (Freyer, 1845) WS AM SH
Amphipoea ochreola (Staudinger, 1882) WS [on loan, L.Ronkay] Kazakhstan
Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761) Crimea Armenia
Amphipoea ussuriensis (Petersen, 1914) AM
Luperina nickerlii (Freyer, 1845) Germany
Luperina testacea ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Fabula zollikoferi (Freyer, 1836) WS Tadzhikistan
Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, [1803]) WS SS AM SH KU Turkmenistan Kazakhstan
Rhizedra pallidipennis Warren, 1911 Armenia
Sedina buettneri (Hering, 1858) AM Hungary
Nonagria puengeleri (Schawerda, 1923) AM
Nonagria typhae (Thunberg, 1784) WS CY Armenia Tadzhikistan Kazakhstan
Phragmatiphila nexa (Hübner, [1808]) Hungary
Arenostola phragmitidis (Hübner, [1803]) WS [Turkmenistan, on loan, L.Ronkay]
Arenostola unicolor Warren, 1914 Turkmenistan
Longaletedes elymi (Treitschke, 1825)
Longaletedes elymi elymi (Treitschke, 1825) Finland
Longaletedes elymi procera (Staudinger, 1889) SS KU Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Lenisa geminipuncta (Haworth, 1809) Hungary
Archanara cannae (Ochsenheimer, 1816) Hungary
Archanara dissoluta (Treitschke, 1825) WS
Archanara neurica (Hübner, [1808]) (=phragmiticola Staudinger, 1892) Hungary AM
Archanara phragmiticola (Staudinger, 1892) AM
Oria musculosa (Hübner, [1808]) Hungary Crimea Turkmenistan
Hypocoena stigmatica (Eversmann, 1855) WS SS CY AM CY NF KM Kyrghyzstan
Denticuculus pygmina (Haworth, 1809) (=fulva Hb.) RU WS SS Latvia Hungary
Photedes captiuncula (Treitschke, 1825) WS SS
Photedes fluxa (Hübner, [1809]) (=hellmannii (Eversmann, 1843)) WS SS Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Photedes improba (Staudinger, 1898) SS
Minigrapta basinigra (Sugi, 1982) AM
Coenagria nana (Staudinger, 1892) AM
Rotoa distincta (A.Bang-Haas, 1912) AM
Protarchanara brevilinea (Fenn, 1864) WS
Globia aerata (Butler, 1878) WS? AM
Globia algae (Esper, 1789) RU WS
Globia sparganii (Esper, 1790) WS SS AM KU
Eremobina (Pabulatrix) pabulatricula (Brahm, 1791)
Eremobina (Pabulatrix) pabulatricula pabulatricula (Brahm, 1791) WS SS
Eremobina (Pabulatrix) pabulatricula fraudulenta Staudinger, 1888 AM
Apamea ferrago (Eversmann, 1837) CU SS Turkey Armenia [Turkmenistan - on loan, L.Ronkay] Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Loscopia scolopacina (Esper, 1788) WS AM SH
Anapamea incerta (Staudinger, 1892) (=minor Sugi, 1963) AM
Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852) USA
Apamea altijuga (W.Kozhantschikov, 1925) WS SS NE
Apamea anceps ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU WS
Apamea aquila Donzel, 1837 (=funerea Heinicke)
Apamea aquila discrepans (Staudinger, 1892) AM KU
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857) USA
Apamea brunnescens Kononenko, 1985 AM
Apamea commixta (Butler, 1881) KU
Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766) WS SS KM AM SH KU Finland Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809) (=characterea ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Apamea exstincta (Staudinger, 1889) Kyrghyzstan
Apamea furva ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) WS Turkey Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Apamea hampsoni Sugi, 1963 SH KU
Apamea illyria (Freyer, 1852) Finland
Apamea (zeta) ingloria (A.Bang-Haas, 1912) SS
Apamea lateritia (Hufnagel, 1766) RU CU WS SS CY AM SH KU KM Armenia Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Apamea leucodon (Eversmann, 1837) RU WS SS Kyrghyzstan
Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) WS Ukraine Armenia
Apamea maillardi (Freyer, 1846) Bulgaria
Apamea maxima (Dyar, 1904) USA
Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766) RU WS SS AM SH KU Moldova Crimea Turkey
Apamea oblonga (Haworth, 1809) WS AM Armenia Kyrghyzstan
Apamea platinea (Treitschke, 1825) Turkey
Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883) USA
Apamea remissa (Hübner, [1809]) WS SS NF KM AM SH KU Kyrghyzstan
Apamea rubrirena (Treitschke, 1825) SS NE CY AM KM KU Poland Czechia-Slovakia
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766) WS SS AM SH KU Finland Armenia Kyrghyzstan
Apamea striata Haruta et Sugi, 1958 AM KU
Apamea sublustris (Esper, 1788) Armenia
Apamea tahoeensis Mikkola et Lafontaine, 2009 USA
Apamea unanimis (Hübner, [1813]) UR WS Finland
Apamea veterina (Lederer, 1853) AM
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Esper, 1794) RU WS SS AM KU Kyrghyzstan
Leucapamea askoldis (Oberthür, 1880) WS SS AM SH KU Kazakhstan
Atrachea alpherakyi Kononenko, 1986 (=jankowskii (Alpheraky, 1897)) AM
Atrachea jankowskii (Oberthür, 1879) AM
Atrachea japonica (Leech, 1889) AM
Atrachea nitens (Butler, 1878) KU
Oligia latruncula ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU CU WS
Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758) UR WS SS Crimea
Ogilia leuconephra (Hampson, 1908) (=albiluna W.Kozhantschikov, 1929) WS SS AM
Mesoligia fodinae (Oberthür, 1880) AM SH KU
Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU WS AM SH Crimea Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Litoligia literosa (Haworth, 1809) WS SS
Sapporia repetita (Butler, 1885) KU
Chandata bella (Butler, 1881) AM SH KU
Mesapamea concinnata Heinicke, 1959 AM SH KU
Mesapamea moderata (Eversmann, 1843) WS Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758) WS Ukraine Crimea
Mesapamea secalella Remm, 1983 CU Ukraine
Resapamea hedeni (Graeser, [1889] 1888) (=radiosa (Graeser, 1892)) WS SS Yakutia NE/NF? KU Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan Tadzhikistan
Resapamea vaskeni Varga, 1979 Armenia
Xylomoia graminea (Graeser, [1889] 1888) WS AM SH
Xylomoia retinax Mikkola, 1998 WS
Virgo datanidia (Butler, 1885) AM
Sesamia boursini (Wiltshire, 1957) Tadzhikistan
Sesamia confusa (Sugi, 1982) AM
Sesamia cretica (Lederer, 1857)
Sesamia cretica striata Staudinger, 1888 (=?Sesamia infervens (Walker, 1856)) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Sesamia inferens (Walker, 1856) Thailand
Heterographa zelleri (Christoph, 1877) Kazakhstan
Margelana versicolor (Staudinger, 1888) Turkmenistan Kyrghyzstan
Margelana flavidior Wagner, 1931
Margelana flavidior flavidior Wagner, 1931 Turkey
Margelana flavidior ochrea Brandt, 1941 Turkmenistan
Margelana pamirica Sukhareva, 1979 Tadzhikistan

Incertae Sedis
Doerriesa striata (Staudinger, 1900) AM

Xylenini
Brachylomia viminalis (Fabricius, 1777)
Brachylomia viminalis asiatica A.Bang-Haas, 1907 WS SS AM SH Kazakhstan
Hyppa rectilinea (Esper, 1788) UR WS SS NE AM SH Finland Mongolia
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, [1817]) WS SS MS NF KM AM SH Kazakhstan
Apterogenum ypsillon ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) (=fissipuncta Hw.) WS AM Crimea
Parvispinia parvispina (Tschetverikov, 1904)) SS AM Kazakhstan
Atypha pulmonaris (Esper, 1790) Hungary
Tiliacea auragides (Draudt, 1950) (=tigrina Kononenko, 1978) AM
Tiliacea citrago (Linnaeus, 1758) Hungary
Tiliacea japonago (Wileman et West, 1929) AM
Xanthia togata (Esper, 1788) WS SS CY AM SH Poland
Cirrhia aurago ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Moldova
Cirrhia fasciata (Kononenko, 1978) AM
Cirrhia fulvago (Clerck, 1759) Moldova
Cirrhia gilvago ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) WS Kazakhstan Turkmenistan
Cirrhia icteritia (Hufnagel, 1766) WS SS AM SH Belge Ukraine Kazakhstan
Cirrhia ocellaris (Borkhausen, 1792) RU WS SS Kazakhstan Turkmenistan
Cirrhia tunicata (Graeser, [1890] 1889) SS AM SH Kazakhstan
Cirrhia sp. SS Kazakhstan
Cirrhia pallidago Staudinger, 1899 Turkey
Agrochola lychnitis ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Armenia
Agrochola (Alpichola) dubatolovi Varga et Ronkay, 1991 HOLOTYPE paratype! Turkmenistan
Agrochola oropotamica (Wiltshire, 1941)
Agrochola oropotamica archar Ronaky, Varga et Hreblay, 1998 Turkmenistan
Agrochola rupicarpa (Staudinger, 1877) Moldova
Agrochola sp. Turkmenistan [on loan, L.Ronkay]
Anchoscelis helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) WS Czekia-Slovakia
Anchoscelis humilis ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Anchoscelis litura (Linnaeus, 1761) Moldova
Anchoscelis nitida ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Leptologia lota (Clerck, 1759) WS
Leptologia macilenta (Hübner, [1809]) CU
Sunira circellaris (Hufnagel, 1766) RU CU Latvia Armenia Kazakhstan
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852) USA
Vulpechola vulpecula (Lederer, 1853) WS SS AM
Edentelorta edentata (Leech, 1889) AM
Telorta divergens (Butler, 1879) AM SH
Incertobole evelina (Butler, 1879) AM
Hyalobole albimacula (Kononenko, 1978) AM
Conistra fletcheri Sugi, 1958 AM
Conistra grisescens Draudt, 1950 AM
Conistra ligula (Esper, 1791) Hungary
Conistra metria Boursin, 1940 Turkmenistan
Conistra rubiginosa (Scopoli, 1763) RU Hungary Moldova
Conistra vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761) WS SS Ukraine
Conistra veronicae (Hübner, [1813]) Hungary
Conistra (Dasycampa) albipuncta (Leech, 1889) AM
Conistra (Dasycampa) castaneofasciata (Motschulsky, 1869) AM
Conistra (Dasycampa) erythrocephala ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary Moldova
Conistra (Dasycampa) filipjevi Kononenko, 1978 AM
Conistra (Dasycampa) rubiginea ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU UR WS Hungary Belarus Kazakhstan
Jodia sericea (Butler, 1878) AM
Teratoglaea pacifica Sugi, 1958 AM SH
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839) SS MS NE KM
Lithophane consocia (Borkhausen, 1792) (=ingrica (Herrich-Schäffer, 1845))
Lithophane consocia consocia (Borkhausen, 1792) SS Latvia
Lithophane consocia grisea Graeser, 1888 AM SH
Lithophane furcifera (Hufnagel, 1766) UR SS Hungary
Lithophane lamda (Fabricius, 1787) WS SS AM
Lithophane lapidea (Hufnagel, [1808]) Armenia
Lithophane ornithopus (Hufnagel, 1766) Ukraine Crimea
Lithophane plumbealis (Matsumura, 1926) AM
Lithophane pruinosa (Butler, 1878) AM
Lithophane rosinae (Püngeler, 1906) AM
Lithophane socia (Hufnagel, 1766) (=hepatica Clerck, 1759) RU WS SS AM SH Hungary
Lithophane ustulata (Butler, 1878) AM
Lithophane venusta (Leech, 1889) AM
Litholomia pacifica Kononenko, 1978 AM
Xylena brucei (Smith, 1892) USA
Xylena czernilai Volynkin, 2011 AM
Xylena exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758) UR WS Turkmenistan
Xylena formosa (Butler, 1878) AM
Xylena vetusta (Hübner, [1813]) WS
Xylena (Litomoia) solidaginis (Hübner, [1803]) WS SS CY NF AM
Orbona fragariae (Vieweg, 1790) WS SS AM
Eupsilia boursini Sugi, 1958 AM
Eupsilia contracta (Butler, 1878) AM
Eupsilia kurenzovi Kononenko, 1976 AM
Eupsilia transversa (Hufnagel, 1766) RU WS SS AM Ukraine Armenia Kazakhstan Tadzhikistan
Pygopteryx suava Staudinger, 1887 AM
Scotochrosta pulla ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Antivaleria viridimacula (Graeser, [1889] 1888) AM SH
Enargia abluta (Hübner, [1803]) RU WS SS
Enargia paleacea (Esper, 1788) WS SS AM SH KU KM Ukraine Armenia Kazakhstan
Ipimorpha contusa (Freyer, 1849) SS AM
Ipimorpha retusa ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU WS SS AM SH
Ipimorpha subtusa ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU WS SS AM
Brachyxanthia zelotypa (Lederer, 1853) WS SS SH
Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Cosmia affinis affinis (Linnaeus, 1767) RU Crimea Armenia Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Cosmia affinis magna Warren, 1911 AM
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876) USA
Cosmia camptostigma (Ménétriès, 1859) AM
Cosmia cara (Butler, 1881) AM
Cosmia diffinis (Linnaeus, 1767) RU Crimea
Cosmia inconspicua (Draudt, 1950) (=apiciana Sugi, 1959) AM
Cosmia moderata (Staudinger, 1888) AM
Cosmia praeacuta (Smith, 1894) USA
Cosmia pyralina ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) WS SS AM Moldova
Cosmia restituta (Walker, 1856) AM SH KU
Cosmia subtilis Staudinger, 1888 Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cosmia trapezina trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758) RU CU WS Belge Moldova Ukraine Crimea Armenia
Cosmia trapezina exigua (Butler, 1878) AM SH KU
Cosmia trapezinula (Filipjev, 1927) AM SH
Cosmia unicolor (Staudinger, 1892) AM SH KU
Dimorphicosmia variegana (Oberthür, 1879) AM SH
Dimorphicosmia variegana f. flavomaculata (Oberthür, 1879)
Xanthocosmia jankowskii (Oberthür, 1884) AM
Elaphria grata Hübner, 1818 (=orina (Guenée, 1852)) USA
Atethmia centrago (Haworth, 1809)
Atethmia centrago centrago (Haworth, 1809) (=xerampelina (Hübner, [1809])) CUBelge Hungary Armenia
Athetmia centrago pallida (Christoph, 1891) Turkmenistan
Chasminodes aino Sugi, 1956 AM
Chasminodes albonitens (Bremer, 1861) AM KU
Chasminodes atrata (Butler, 1884) AM Japan
Chasminodes bremeri Sugi et Kononenko, 1981 AM
Chasminodes pseudalbonitens Sugi, 1955 AM
Chasminodes sugii Kononenko, 1981 AM
Chasminodes ussurica Kononenko, 1982 AM
Dicycla oo (Linnaeus, 1758) RU Turkey Armenia Azerbaijan
Mesogona acetosellae ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Belarus Moldova Kazakhstan
Mesogona oxalina (Hübner, [1803]) WS Kazakhstan
Gyrospilara formosa (Graeser, [1889] 1888) AM
Antha grata (Butler, 1881) AM
Episema glaucina (Esper, 1789) Hungary Armenia
Episema korsakovi (Christoph, 1885) Armenia
Episema lederi (Christoph, 1885) Armenia Turkmenistan
Episema (Catasema) vulpina (Staudinger, 1888) Tadzhikistan
Episema minuta Boursin et Ebert, 1976 Turkmenistan
Leucochlaena muscosa (Staudinger, 1891) Armenia Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Ulochlaena hirta (Hübner, [1813]) Moldova Ukraine Armenia Turkmenistan
Metopodicha antherici (Christoph, 1884) Turkmenistan
Metopodicha longicornis Boursin, 1957 Tadzhikistan
Dichonia aeruginea (Hübner, [1808]) Bulgaria
Dichonia convergens ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary
Dichonia pinkeri (Kobes, 1973) Armenia
Griposia aprilina (Linnaeus, 1758) Hungary Latvia
Dryobotodes eremita (Fabricius, 1775) Hungary
Dryobotodes monochroma (Esper, 1790) Hungary
Dryobotodes preyeri (Leech, 1900) AM
Pseudohadena argyllostigma Varga et Ronkay, 1991 HOLOTYPE! paratype! WS
Pseudohadena arvicola (Christoph, 1889) Turkmenistan
Pseudohadena chenopodophaga (Rambur, 1832) Turkmenistan Kazakhstan
Pseudohadena indigna (Christoph, 1887) Turkmenistan
Pseudohadena laciniosa (Christoph, 1887) Armenia
Pseudohadena megaptera Boursin, 1970 Tadzhikistan
Pseudohadena siri Erschoff, 1874
Pseudohadena siri siri Erschoff, 1974 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Pseudohadena siri adscripta Erschoff, 1914 Mongolia
Pseudohadena (Pseudopseustis) elinguis (Püngeler, 1914) (=Jaxartia elinguis) Turkmenistan
Pseudohadena (Pseudopseustis) striolata (Filipjev, 1949) (=Jaxartia striolata) [on loan, L.Ronkay]
Scotocampa indigesta Staudinger, 1888 Kazakhstan
Rhiza commoda (Staudinger, 1889) Turkmenistan [on loan L.Ronkay]
Rhiza stenoptera (Boursin, 1970) RU
Eremohadena immunda (Eversmann, 1842) CU WS Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Orohadena clementissima (Ronkay et Vargam 1993) (=oxybella auct.) WS
Palaeagrotis inops (Lederer, 1853) Kyrghyzstan
Phoebophilus amoenus Staudinger, 1888 Turkmenistan Kyrghyzstan
Phoebophilus veternosus (Püngeler, 1906) Turkmenistan
Antitype chi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Antitype chi chi (Linnaeus, 1758) SS
Antitype chi subcaerulea Graeser, 1888 AM
Ammoconia caecimacula ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ammoconia caecimacula caecimacula ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU Hungary Belarus Moldova Armenia
Ammoconia caecimacula sibirica Staudinger, 1882 WS SS Kazakhstan
Ammoconia senex (Geyer, [1828]) Armenia
Aporophila lutulenta ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Bulgaria
Dasypolia fani Staudinger, 1892 SS AM
Dasypolia (ferdinandi Rühl, 1892) dichroa Ronkay et Varga, 1985 Armenia Turkmenistan
Dasypolia fraterna (A.Bang-Haas, 1912) Kazakhstan
Dasypolia mitis (Püngeler, 1906) Turkmenistan
Dasypolia rjabovi (Bundel, 1966) Tadzhikistan
Dasypolia templi (Thunberg, 1792) WS
Dasypolia tuektiensis Zolotarenko, 1993 HOLOTYPE! SS
Dasypolia (Cteipolia) tertia Ronkay et Nekrasov, 1995 Kazakhstan
Polymixis atossa (Wiltshire, 1941) Turkmenistan
Polymixis crinomima (Wiltshire, 1946)
Polymixis crinomima diluta Ronkay, Varga et Hreblay, 1998 Turkmenistan
Polymixis gilva Sukhareva, 1976 Turkmenistan Kazakhstan
Polymixis philippsi (Püngeler, 1911) Turkmenistan
Polymixis rufocincta (Hübner, [1828]) Hungary Armenia
Polymixis trisignata (Ménétriès, 1847) (=leuconota Herrich-Schäffer, 1850) RU Armenia Turkmenistan
Blepharita amica (Treitschke, 1825)
Blepharita amica amica (Treitschke, 1825) RU UR WS SS Kazakhstan
Blepharita amica ussuriensis Sheljuzhko, 1919 AM SH
Blepharita solieri (Boisduval, 1840) Algeria
"Blepharita baltica" (Hering, 1846) SS
Mniotype adusta (Esper, 1790) NF Armenia
Mniotype adusta adusta (Esper, 1790) WS SS
Mniotype adusta adjuncta (Moore, 1881) Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Mniotype bathensis (Lutzau, 1901) SS SH AM KU KM
Mniotype melanodonta (Hampson, 1906) AM
Mniotype paradisiaca (Boursin, 1944) Armenia Turkmenistan
Mniotype satura ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) (=porphyrea auct.) WS SS AM SH KU Latvia
Mniotype timida (Staudinger, 1888) Tadzhikistan
Mniotype vicina (Alpheraky, 1882) Kyrghyzstan
Mniotype xylinoides (A.Bang-Haas, 1912) Kyrghyzstan
Andropolia diversilineata (Grote, 1877) USA
Eremophysa apotheina (Brandt, 1938) Armenia Turkmenistan
Maraschia hissariensis Varga et Ronkay, 1991 paratype! Tadzhikistan [on loan L.Ronkay]
Cetola vicina Joannis, 1913 Ethiopia
Busseola segeta Bowden, 1956 Rwanda

Amphipyrinae, incertae sedis
Callyna monoleuca Walker, 1858 India Vietnam
Yepcalphis dilectissima (Walker, 1858) Thailand Cambodia
Apsarasa radians (Westwood, 1848) Indonesia

Cuculliini, incertae sedis
Bryopolia chrysospora Boursin, 1954 Kyrghyzstan
Bryopolia chamaeleon (Alpheraky, 1887) Tadzhikistan



Return to the Museum Home Page | Go to the Insecta Page | Go to the Lepidoptera Page | Go to the Noctuidae Page