Erebinae (Catocalinae), Noctuidae s.l.
collection of Siberian Zoological Museum
(curator - V.V.Dubatolov)

materials from different regions of Russia are encoded as: FS RU CU UR WS SS MS CY NE NF KM AM SH KU

Cathephiini
Catephia alchymista ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU Armenia

Pandesmini
Pandesma robusta (Walker, [1858] 1857) (=terrigena (Christoph, 1876)) Iran Turkemistan Thailand
Pandesma quenavadi Guenée, 1852 Thailand
Polydesma boarmoides Guenée, 1852 Thailand

Pericymini
Pericyma albidentaria (Freyer, 1842) CU Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Pericyma cruegeri (Butler, 1886) Thailand Cambodia Australia
Pericyma squalens Lederer, 1855 Turkmenistan
Pericyma vetusta Walker, 1865 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Heteropalpia acrosticta (Püngeler, 1903) Sudan
Zethes propinquus Christoph, 1885 Turkemistan
Zethes monotonus Wiltshire, 1969 Turkemistan Kyrghyzstan

Ommatophorini
Ommatophora luminosa (Cramer, 1780) Thailand

Hulodini
Hulodes caranea (Cramer, 1780) Thailand Cambodia
Hulodes drylla Guenée, 1852 Cambodia
Lacera noctilio (Fabricius, 1794) Cambodia Vietnam
Speiredonia mutabilis (Fabricius, 1794) Cambodia
Ericeia amanda (Walker, 1858) Cambodia
Ericeia liturata (Saalmüller, 1880) Rwanda
Ericeia pertendens (Walker, 1858) Thailand

Arytrurini
Arytrura musculus (Ménétriès, 1859) AM
Arytrura subfalcata (Ménétriès, 1852) AM

Thermesiini
Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus, 1758) (=Otosema odora (Linnaeus, 1764)) USA(Hawaii)
Thysania agrippina (Cramer, 1776) Brazil in exposition!
Feigeria buteo (Guenée, 1852) Peru
Feigeria caligula (Maassen, 1890) Peru
Letis doliaris (Guenée, 1852) Peru
Ronania marmorides (Cramer, 1775) Peru

Catocalini
Catocala sponsa (Linnaeus, 1767) UR Azerbaijan
Catocala dula Bremer, 1861 SS AM SH
Catocala neonympha (Esper, [1805]) WS Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Catocala bella Butler, 1877
Catocala bella bella Butler, 1877 AM
Catocala bella serenides (Staudinger, 1888) SS
Catocala fraxini (Linnaeus, 1758) CU WS SS AM
Catocala lara Bremer, 1861 AM SH KU
Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767) WS SS AM SH Latvia Bulgaria Moldova Ukraine Kazakhstan Mongolia China
Catocala adultera Ménétriès, 1856 WS SS MS AM
Catocala elocata (Esper, 1788)
Catocala elocata elocata (Esper, 1788) SS Moldova Ukraine Crimea
Catocala elocata locata Staudinger, 1891 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan
Catocala neglecta Staudinger, 1888 Tadzhikistan
Catocala puerpera (Giorna, 1791)
Catocala puerpera puerpera (Giorna, 1791) WS Hungary Armenia
Catocala puerpera pudica Moore, 1879 (=pallida Alpheraky, 1887) Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Catocala lesbia Christoph, 1887 Turkmenistan
Catocala electa (Vieweg, 1790) AM Moldova
Catocala promissa ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU UR Ukraine Crimea Azerbaijan
Catocala remissa Staudinger, 1891 Kazakhstan
Catocala desiderata Staudinger, 1888 Tadzhikistan
Catocala juncta Staudinger, 1889 Turkmenistan
Catocala lupina Herrich-Schäffer, 1851 Armenia
Catocala kotschubeji Sheljuzhko, 1925 AM
Catocala pacta (Linnaeus, 1758) WS SS CY AM
Catocala deuteronympha Staudinger, 1861
Catocala deuteronympha deuteronympha Staudinger, 1861 AM
Catocala deuteronympha dahurica Kljuchko, 1992 SS
Catocala proxeneta Alpheraky, 1897 SS AM
Catocala agitatrix Graeser, [1889] 1888 SS AM Japan
Catocala nymphaeoides Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 (=nymphula Staudinger, 1892) SS AM
Catocala doerriesi Staudinger, 1888 AM
Catocala nymphagoga (Esper, 1788) Hungary Turkey Iran
Catocala conversa (Esper, 1788) Slovenia
Catocala hymenea ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) Hungary Moldova Crimea
Catocala actaea Felder et Rogenhofer, 1874 AM
Catocala streckeri Staudinger, 1888 SS AM
Catocala nivea Butler, 1877 AM
Catocala helena Eversmann, 1856 SS AM
Catocala dissimilis Bremer, 1861 AM
Catocala nagioides Wileman, 1924 AM
Catocala musmi (Hampson, 1913) AM
Catocala separans Leech, 1889 (=hetaera Staudinger, 1892) AM
Catocala praegnax Walker, 1857 AM
Catocala eminens Staudinger, 1892 AM
Catocala ella Butler, 1877 AM
Catocala fulminea (Scopoli, 1763) RU WS SS AM SH Hungary
Catocala koreana Staudinger, 1892 AM
Catocala diversa (Geyer, 1828) Hungary
Catocala moltrechti O.Bang-Haas, 1927 AM
Catocala (Koraia) bokhaica (Kononenko, 1979) AM
Catocala (Koraia) pirata (Herz, 1905) AM

Euclidini
Euclidia glyphica (Linnaeus, 1758) RU CU UR WS SS MS CY AM Finlend Crimea Kyrghyzstan
Euclidia dentata Staudinger, 1871 WS SS AM
Euclidia regia Staudinger, 1888 Tadzhikistan
Euclidia (Leucomelas) juvenilis (Bremer, 1861) SS AM China
Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809) USA
Callistege (Pseudocallistege) fortalitium (Tauscher, 1809) WS SS Kazakhstan Mongolia
Callistege mi (Clerck, 1759)
Callistege mi mi (Clerck, 1759) RU CU UR WS SS CY AM SH Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Callistage mi elzei De Freina, 1992 Crimea
Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809) USA
Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer, 1780) Canada
Drasteria aberrans (Staudinger, 1888) Kazakhstan
Drasteria adumbrata (behr, 1870) USA
Drasteria cailino (Lefebvre, 1827) WS Ukraine Crimea Armenia Turkmenistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Drasteria caucasica (Kolenati, 1846) (=aksuensis Fuchs, 1903) RU Armenia Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Drasteria flexuosa (Ménétriès, 1849) Armenia Turkmenistan Kazakhstan
Drasteria herzi (Alpheraky, 1895) Turkmenistan
Drasteria mongoliensis (Wiltshire, 1969) SS
Drasteria obscurata (Staudinger, 1889) Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Drasteria picta (Christoph, 1877) Turkmenistan Kazakhstan
Drasteria rada (Boisduval, 1848) (=roda auct.) SS Armenia Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Drasteria saisani (Staudinger, 1882) Turkey Iran Turkmenistan Kyrghyzstan
Drasteria sesquistria (Eversmann, 1854) Turkmenistan Uzbekistan Kazakhstan
Drasteria sinuosa (Staudinger, 1884) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Drasteria catocalis (Staudinger, 1882) Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Drasteria langi (Erschoff, 1874) Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Anydrophila intermixta Warren, 1913 Turkemistan
Anydrophila mirifica (Erschoff, 1874) Turkemistan
Anydrophila simiola (Püngeler, 1899) Turkemistan
Gonospileia amudarya Weisert, 1998 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Gonospileia munita (Hübner, [1818]) Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Gonospileia triquetra ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) RU WS Kazakhstan
Melapia electaria (Bremer, 1864) AM
Mocis annetta (Butler, 1878) AM
Mocis ancilla (Warren, 1913) AM
Mocis conveniens (Walker, 1858) Rwanda
Mocis frugalis (Fabricius, 1775) Thailand Cambodia
Mocis repanda (Fabricius, 1794) Rwanda
Mocis undata (Fabricius, 1775) Rwanda Thailand Cambodia
Trigonodes disjuncta (Moore, 1882) Thailand
Trigonodes sp. Cambodia

Omopterini
Zale lunata (Drury, 1773) USA

Melipotini
Melipotis jucunda (Hübner, 1818) USA

Acantholipini
Acantholipes regularis (Hübner, [1813]) RU Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Acantholipes regulatrix Wiltshire, 1961 Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan
Ugia disjugens Walker, 1858 Thailand
Ugia serrilinea Hampson, 1926 Thailand
Ugia sundana Hampson, 1924 Malaysia
Hamodes butleri (Leech, 1900) Malaysia
Hamodes propita (Boisduval, 1832) Thailand
Delgamma pangonia (Guenée, 1852) Thailand Vietnam

Poaphiliniini
Parallelia calefaciens (Walker, 1858) Indonesia
Parallelia derogans (Walker, 1856) Rwanda
Bastilla fulvotaenia (Guenée, 1852) Malaysia
Bastilla joviana (Stoll, 1782) Thailand Cambodia
Bastilla simillata (Guenée, 1852) Vietnam
Dysgonia algira (Linnaeus, 1767) CU Crimea Armenia Tadzhikistan
Dysgonia angularis (Boisduval, 1833) Rwanda
Dysgonia coreana (Leech, 1889) AM
Dysgonia dulcis (Butler, 1878) AM
Dysgonia mandschurica (Staudinger, 1892) AM
Dysgonia rogenhoferi (Bohatsch, 1879) Armenia Tadzhikistan
Dysgonia trogosema (Hampson, 1913) Uganda
Grammodes bifasciata (Petagna, 1787) CU Ethiopia
Grammodes geometrica (Fabricius, 1775) Rwanda
Grammodes stolida (Fabricius, 1775) CU Crimea Armenia Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Rwanda
Achaea catocaloides Guenée, 1852 Rwanda
Achaea janata (Linnaeus, 1758) Thailand Cambodia
Achaea russoi Strand, 1918 Rwanda
Achaea serva (Fabricius, 1775) Malaysia Indonesia
Achaea teterrima (Hampson, 1913) Rwanda
Ophisma gravata Guenée, 1852 Malaysia(Borneo)
Macaldenia palumba (Guenée, 1852) Thailand
Chalciope mygdon (Cramer, 1777) Thailand
Oxyodes scrobiculata (Fabricius, 1775) Thailand Vietnam Malaysia

Ercheiini
Ercheia cyllaria (Cramer, 1779) Thailand Hong Kong
Ercheia dubia (Butler, 1874) Hong Kong Thailand
Ercheia multilinea Swinhoe, 1902 Vietnam

Sypnini
Hypersypnoides astrigera (Butler, 1885) AM KU
Sypnoides picta (Butler, 1877) AM KU
Sypnoides fumosa (Butler, 1877) AM
Sypnoides hercules (Butler, 1881) AM KU
Daddala brevicauda (Wileman et South, 1921) Malaysia(Borneo)
Daddala lucilla (Butler, 1881) AM Indonesia

Ophiusini
Serrodes partita (Fabricius, 1775) Cambodia
Artena dotata Fabricius, 1794 Thailand Cambodia Vietnam
Artena inversa (Walker, 1858) Thailand
Thyas juno (Dalman, 1823) AM SH
Thyas honesta (Hübner, 1824) Cambodia
Ophiusa coronata (Fabricius, 1775) Thailand Cambodia Malaysia
Ophiusa olista Swinhoe, 1893 Vietnam
Ophiusa tirhaca (Cramer, [1777]) France(Corse) Malta
Ophiusa indistincta (Moore, 1882) Cambodia
Minucia lunaris ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU
Clytie delunaris (Staudinger, 1889) Turkemistan Tadzhikistan
Clytie distincta A.Bang-Haas, 1907 Turkemistan
Clytie syriaca (Bougnion, 1837) Armenia Turkmenistan Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Clytie terrulenta Christoph, 1893 Armenia Turkemistan
Tytroca dispar (Püngeler, 1904) Iran

Cocytiini or Ophiusini
Avatha discolor (Fabricius, 1794) Thailand
Avatha noctuoides (Guen^eacute;e, 1852) Thailand Cambodia Vietnam

Hypopyrini
Hypopyra pudens Walker, 1858 Indonesia
Hypopyra vespertilio (Fabricius, 1787) Pakistan Cambodia
Spirama helicina (Hübner, [1831]) Pakistan Thailand Cambodia
Spirama retorta (Clerck, 1759) Cambodia Vietnam

Erebini
Cyligramma magus (Fabricius, 1793) Angola Rwanda
Cyligramma latona (Cramer, 1775) Somali Ethiopia
Erebus caprimulgus (Fabricius, 1781) Thailand
Erebus ephesperis (Hübner, [1827]) Thailand Cambodia
Erebus hieroglyphica (Drury, 1773) Thailand
Lygniodes endoleucus (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Malaysia Indonesia
Lygniodes hypoleuca Guenée, 1852 Thailand
Entomogramma pardus Guenée, 1852 Rwanda
Sympis rufibasis Guenée, 1852 Vietnam
Anereuthina renosa (Hübner, 1823) Thailand

Erebinae incertae sedis
Anisoneura aluco (Fabricius, 1775) Malaysia
Anisoneura inermis Tams, 1924 Vietnam
Ischyja inferna Swinhoe, 1902 Thailand Cambodia
Ischyja marapok Holloway, 2005 Cambodia
Ischyja paraplesius (Rothschild, 1920) Malaysia
Platyja umminia (Cramer, 1780) Thailand Cambodia
Bamra mundata (Walker, 1858) Thailand Cambodia
Attatha regalis (Moore, 1872) Thailand
Fodina contigua Wileman, 1914 Pakistan
Fodina cuneigera (Butler, 1889) Thailand
Fodina pallida Guenée, 1852 Thailand
Fodina stola Guenée, 1852 Thailand
Heterospila fulgurea (Guenée, 1852) Thailand
Ramphia albizona (Latreille, 1817) Peru
Hemeroblemma acron (Cramer, [1779]) (=gootenaria Cramer, [1780]) Peru

Erebidae incertae sedis
Pantura ophiusalis Walker, 1858 Cambodia
Hyperlopha discontenta (Walker, 1864) Malaysia
Pseudosphetta fissisigna (Hampson, 1926) Vietnam
Arsacia rectalis (Walker, 1863) Thailand
Blasticorhinus unduligera Butler, 1878 AM
Blasticorhinus ussuriensis (Bremer, 1861) AM
Talariga capacior Walker, 1858 Malaysia
Sphingomorpha chlorea (Cramer, 1777) Rwanda Thailand
Zethezides hesperioides Guenée, 1852 Cambodia
Semiothisops macariata (Hampson, 1902) Thailand

Toxocampinae
Chrysorithrum amata (Bremer et Grey, 1853) AM KU China
Chrysorithrum flavomaculata (Bremer, 1861) WS SS CY AM KU
Exophyla rectangularis (Hübner, [1828]) Crimea
Anumeta cestis (Ménétriès, 1849) Turkemistan Tadzhikistan Kazakhstan
Anumeta fricta (Christoph, 1893) Turkemistan
Anumeta dentistrigata (Staudinger, 1877) Turkemistan Kazakhstan Mongolia
Anumeta cestina (Staudinger, 1884) Turkemistan
Anumeta atrosignata Walker, 1858 Turkemistan
Anumeta fractistrigata (Alpheraky, 1883)
Anumeta fractistrigata fractistrigata (Alpheraky, 1883) Turkemistan Kazakhstan
Anumeta fractistrigata mongolica Ronkay, 1983 Mongolia
Anumeta palpangularis (Püngeler, 1901) Turkemistan
Palpangula henkei Staudinger, 1877 Turkemistan
Lygephila craccae ([Denis et Schiffermüller], 1775) CU WS SS KU Crimea Tadzhikistan Kyrghyzstan Kazakhstan
Lygephila dubatolovi Fibiger, Kononenko et Nilssen, 2008 HOLOTYPE! paratype! AM
Lygephila emaculata (Graeser, 1892) AM
Lygephila limosa (Treitschke, 1826) Turkmenistan
Lygephila lubrica (Freyer, 1846) WS SS Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan Tadzhikistan
Lygephila lubrosa (Staudinger, 1901)
Lygephila lubrosa orbonaria Yu.L.Stshetkin et Yu.Yu.Stshetkin, 1994 [1997] Tadzhikistan
Lygephila ludicra (Hübner, 1790) UR WS SS AM Hungary Moldova Kazakhstan Kyrghyzstan
Lygephila lusoria (Linnaeus, 1758) Moldova
Lygephila maxima (Bremer, 1861) AM KU
Lygephila mirabilis (Bryk, 1949) AM
Lygephila nigricostata Graeser, 1890 (=procax auct.) AM
Lygephila (nigricostata) frosya Pekarsky, 2016 SS
Lygephila (nigricostata) indermedia Pekarsky, 2016 Tadzhikistan
Lygephila pastinum (Treitschke, 1826) WS SS AM SH KU Tadzhikistan
Lygephila recta (Bremer, 1861) AM
Lygephila vulcanea (Butler, 1881) AM
Lygephila viciae (Hübner, [1822]) WS SS AM SH KU Kazakhstan
Lygephila victoria (Grote, 1874) USA
Rema costimacula (Guenée, 1852) Vietnam
Tathorhynchus exsiccata (Lederer, 1855) Rwanda
Autophila asiatica (Staudinger, 1888) Crimea Turkemistan
Autophila banghaasi Boursin, 1940 Turkey
Autophila cerealis (Staudinger, 1871) Turkemistan Tadzhikistan
Autophila chamaephanes Boursin, 1940 Turkemistan
Autophila depressa (Püngeler, 1914) Turkemistan
Autophila eurytaenia Boursin, 1963 Turkemistan
Autophila glebicolor (Erschoff, 1874) SS
Autophila gracilis (Staudinger, 1874) Turkemistan Kazakhstan
Autophila laetifica (Staudinger, 1888) Turkemistan
Autophila lia (Püngeler, 1906) Kyrghyzstan
Autophila ligaminosa (Eversmann, 1843) Turkemistan
Autophila limbata (Staudinger, 1871) Crimea
Autophila maculifera (Staudinger, 1888) Kazakhstan
Autophila rasilis (Püngeler, 1900) Tadzhikistan
Autophila subfusca (Christoph, 1893) Turkemistan
Apopestes koreana Herz, 1905 AM
Apopestes spectrum (Esper, 1787) Turkemistan Tadzhikistan
Apopestes phantasma (Eversmann, 1843) Kazakhstan



Return to the Museum Home Page | Go to the Insecta Page | Go to the Lepidoptera Page | Go to the Noctuidae Page